Oman Visa

Easy Documentation

E-Visa

AED 150.00

DESCRIPTION

Granted by the competent authority to the foreigner who wishes to visit the Sultanate for tourism, in order to authorize the holder to enter and stay in the country for a period of one month may be extended for a similar period, as follows:

  • Valid for use within six months from the date of issuance.
  • Valid for staying in the country for a period not exceeding thirty days from the date of entry.
  • The number of trips: one trip only.
  • May be extended for a similar period.
  • Fees: (20) Omani Riyals.
  • Fine: Upon expiration of the visa (10) ten Riyals for each day of delay.
  • If the validity of the visa is for (10) days, the fees will be (RO5). It can also be extended to similar periods at the same charge per period.
HOW TO APPLY
  • From all representations of the Sultanate of abroad without local sponsorship.
  • All the legal entries.
  • From the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof at the regional police commands.
  • Submission of the electronic application form by a local sponsor, under his responsibility (one of the tourist companies or offices or hotels licensed for a tourist).
FAQ
  • How does the visa be reprinted after approval?

      1. 1. Login to the account on the website.
      2. 2. Search for a visa application.
      3. 3. Fill at least one field (travel document number).
      4. 4. Click “view visa details” button then “generate PDF” button.

    How the visa application and the payment receipt reprinted?

      1. After successfully Applying and paying for your Visa, a copy of the Visa application and the payment receipt is sent to the registered e-mail (in which your visa has been applied from), and if needed you can print it from there.

    What types of visas are available on the eVisa system?

      1. 1. Unsponsored tourist visa.
      2. 2. Sponsored tourist visa.
      3. 3. Tourist visa for GCC residents.
      4. 4. Express visa.

    How long is the visa valid before use?

      1. 1. One month for Unsponsored.
      2. 2. Three months for sponsored tourist visa.
      3. 3. One month for express visa.

    How to re-apply when requesting more information?

      1. 1. Login to the account on the website.
      2. 2. Go to the Visa Application Inquiry.
      3. 3. Choose the request you want to modify and add the data.
      4. 4. Then add a comment and resubmit.

    When the company submits an accreditation request and entering the company registration number, a note appears: (there are no documents)?

      1. Make sure that the company is registered in the system before applying for the accreditation from the Directorate General of Passports and Residence.

    When selecting the accreditation type, the admin not allowed to apply for visa and a note appears: (This action is not allowed)

      1. Must choose “Admin and PRO”.

    When applying for a visa, a note appears (the sponsor has been pending)

      1. Must update the sponsor details (activation) and change data such as email, telephone number and company name. When the same note appears, please go and check with Directorate General of Passports and Residence.

    How long does it take to get an e-Visa?

      1. Once the application is submitted with the complete information, it will be processed within the shortest possible time. However, it is recommended to lodge your Visa Application at least 4 days in advance as processing times might vary based on each Visa Application.

VISA INFO
  • From all representations of the Sultanate of abroad without local sponsorship.
  • All the legal entries.
  • From the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof at the regional police commands.
  • Submission of the electronic application form by a local sponsor, under his responsibility (one of the tourist companies or offices or hotels licensed for a tourist).
Term Condition
  • From all representations of the Sultanate of abroad without local sponsorship.
  • All the legal entries.
  • From the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof at the regional police commands.
  • Submission of the electronic application form by a local sponsor, under his responsibility (one of the tourist companies or offices or hotels licensed for a tourist).